Jazon Mraz – I Won’t Give Up

Standar

hmmmm … hmmmm … hmmmm … hmmm …

when i look into your eyes
it’s like watching the night sky
or a beautiful sunrise
there’s so much they hold
and just like them old stars
i see that you’ve come so far
to be right where you are
how old is your soul?

i won’t give up on us
even if the skies get rough
i’m giving you all my love
i’m still looking up

and when you’re needing your space
to do some navigating
i’ll be here patiently waiting
to see what you find

’cause even the stars they burn
some even fall to the earth
we’ve got a lot to learn
god knows we’re worth it
no, i won’t give up

i don’t wanna be someone who walks away so easily
i’m here to stay and make the difference that i can make
our differences they do a lot to teach us how to use
the tools and gifts we got yeah, we got a lot at stake
and in the end, you’re still my friend at least we did intend
for us to work we didn’t break, we didn’t burn
we had to learn how to bend without the world caving in
i had to learn what i’ve got, and what i’m not
and who i am

i won’t give up on us
even if the skies get rough
i’m giving you all my love
i’m still looking up
still looking up.

i won’t give up on us (no i’m not giving up)
god knows i’m tough enough (i am tough, i am loved)
we’ve got a lot to learn (we’re alive, we are loved)
god knows we’re worth it (and we’re worth it)

i won’t give up on us
even if the skies get rough
i’m giving you all my love
i’m still looking up

Tinggalkan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

Logo WordPress.com

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Gambar Twitter

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Facebook

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Foto Google+

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s